SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Arthur Leonard Davies
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 6' 1"
Weight: 12st 8lbs
Born: 03/01/1905 (New Brighton, Wallasey)
Died: 10/02/1940 (Plymouth)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1937/1938 800
Total 8 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
09/02/1938 Liverpool Senior CupA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 0 - 7
18/09/1937 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 3
14/09/1937 LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 3
11/09/1937 LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 3
07/09/1937 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0
04/09/1937 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3
01/09/1937 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1
28/08/1937 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 1