You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Henry Deacon
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5' 9"
Weight: 10st 7lbs
Born: 25/04/1900 (Sheffield)
Died: 15/01/1946 (Rotherham)

An Inside Right he was a key figure in Swansea's 1924-25 Third Division (South) title triumph




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1934/1935 1102
Total 11 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/11/1934 FA Cup / 1H NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
17/11/1934 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
29/09/1934 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
22/09/1934 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 3
15/09/1934 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 4
11/09/1934 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H MANCHESTER CITY 3 - 4
08/09/1934 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
03/09/1934 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2
01/09/1934 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 1
28/08/1934 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
25/08/1934 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 6

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/09/1934LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
25/08/1934LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 6

Related News Articles

Top