SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Frank Drabble
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 5'10.5
Weight: 12st
Born: 08/07/1888 (Southport)
Died: 29/07/1964 (Staines)

Drabble had spells with youth clubs Blowick Wesleyans and Southport YMCA before joining Tottenham Hotspur in 1909. He played one match in his time at the club before joining Nottingham Forest in 1910 where he played 8 times. Drabble played two matches for Burnley in 1910 before featuring in 32 matches at Bradford Park Avenue. He had further spells at Southport Central, Bolton Wanderers, Southport and finally at Queens Park Rangers.



Season Date From To Value
1921/1922 BOLTON WANDERERS Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1914/1915 000
1918/1919 100
1921/1922 600
Total 7 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
11/03/1922 LeagueH ASHINGTON 0 - 0
28/02/1922 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 0
12/11/1921 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 4
03/09/1921 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 0 - 2
31/08/1921 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section 4, 1A WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
27/08/1921 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 1 - 1
23/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA EVERTON 2 - 1