SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: James Welsh Drury
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 29/05/1924 (Cumnock, Ayrshire)
Died: 26/07/2000 (Ayr)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1954/1955 2702
Total 27 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/04/1955 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 1
23/04/1955 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 0
20/04/1955 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 0
16/04/1955 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 0
13/04/1955 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 3 - 2
11/04/1955 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 3
09/04/1955 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 1 - 0
08/04/1955 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 0
02/04/1955 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0
30/03/1955 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
19/03/1955 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
12/03/1955 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
05/03/1955 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
26/02/1955 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 0
19/02/1955 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 4 - 0
01/01/1955 LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 2
27/12/1954 LeagueH WORKINGTON 1 - 2
25/12/1954 LeagueA WORKINGTON 1 - 0
18/12/1954 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
11/12/1954 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
04/12/1954 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
27/11/1954 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 0
20/11/1954 FA Cup / 1A BRADFORD PA 0 - 2
13/11/1954 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 2
30/10/1954 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 1
23/10/1954 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 2
19/10/1954 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/03/1955LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
13/11/1954LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 2