Jimmy Fay

Real Name: James Albert Fay
Born: 29/03/1884 (Southport)
Died: 04/03/1957 (Southport)

A professional footballer for over 20 years and aone of the founders of the Player’s Union, of which he was secretary and treasurer from 1929 to 1955.

Born in Southport he was spotted by Oldham Athletic playing local football, spending six years with them before joining Bolton Wanderers for a further ten.

He moved back to his home town club and captained the side when Southport joined the Third division in 1921.

He played in four inter league games at centre half and was once reserve for England.

After retirement he ran a sports outfitting business in Southport before retiring a few years before his death in 1957.

He was appointed a Southport Borough magristrate in 1942 and took a keen interest in all branches of sport. He was a lfie member of Southport & Birkdale Cricket Club and preseident of the Southport and District Table Tennis League.

Lancashire Evening Post – 13th Aug 1919 

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1921/192218(0)18114(0)1404(0)410(0)0018(0)181
1922/192311(0)11111(0)1110(0)000(0)0011(0)111
1915/19160(0)000(0)000(0)000(0)0027(0)271
1916/19170(0)000(0)000(0)001(0)1013(0)131
1917/19180(0)000(0)000(0)000(0)0025(0)251
1918/19195(0)510(0)005(0)510(0)0026(0)264
Total34(0)34325(0)2519(0)921(0)10120(0)1209

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1921/1922 Bolton Wanderers First Team Southport First Team


Management Stats



Related News Articles