Jimmy Fay

Real Name: James Albert Fay
Born: 29/03/1884 (Southport)
Died: 04/03/1957 (Southport)

A professional footballer for over 20 years and aone of the founders of the Player’s Union, of which he was secretary and treasurer from 1929 to 1955.

Born in Southport he was spotted by Oldham Athletic playing local football, spending six years with them before joining Bolton Wanderers for a further ten.

He moved back to his home town club and captained the side when Southport joined the Third division in 1921.

He played in four inter league games at centre half and was once reserve for England.

After retirement he ran a sports outfitting business in Southport before retiring a few years before his death in 1957.

He was appointed a Southport Borough magristrate in 1942 and took a keen interest in all branches of sport. He was a lfie member of Southport & Birkdale Cricket Club and preseident of the Southport and District Table Tennis League.

Lancashire Evening Post – 13th Aug 1919 
Season: 1921/1922 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
24/09/1921 Rochdale Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 24/09/1921
01/10/1921 Southport Rochdale 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 01/10/1921
08/10/1921 Southport Stockport County 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 08/10/1921
15/10/1921 Stockport County Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 15/10/1921
05/11/1921 Southport Walsall 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 05/11/1921
12/11/1921 Walsall Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D3N 12/11/1921
03/12/1921 Southport Altrincham 3 - 0 1 FA Cup Qualifying 5 03/12/1921
10/12/1921 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 10/12/1921
17/12/1921 Southport Coventry City 1 - 0 0 FA Cup Qualifying 6 17/12/1921
24/12/1921 Southport Stalybridge Celtic 5 - 1 0 Football League D3N 24/12/1921
26/12/1921 Southport Accrington Stanley (1891) 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 26/12/1921
27/12/1921 Barrow Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 27/12/1921
31/12/1921 Wigan Borough Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D3N 31/12/1921
07/01/1922 Blackburn Rovers Southport 1 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 07/01/1922
12/01/1922 Southport Blackburn Rovers 0 - 2 0 FA Cup 1 Replay 12/01/1922
11/03/1922 Southport Ashington 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 11/03/1922
18/03/1922 Accrington Stanley (1891) Southport 1 - 2 0 Football League D3N 18/03/1922
01/04/1922 Southport Darlington 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 01/04/1922


Related News Articles