SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: James Albert Fay
Normal Position: Centre Half
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 12st 2lbs
Born: 29/03/1884 (Southport)
Died: 04/03/1957 (Southport)

A professional footballer for over 20 years and aone of the founders of the Player’s Union, of which he was secretary and treasurer from 1929 to 1955.

Born in Southport he was spotted by Oldham Athletic playing local football, spending six years with them before joining Bolton Wanderers for a further ten.

He moved back to his home town club and captained the side when Southport joined the Third division in 1921.

He played in four inter league games at centre half and was once reserve for England.

After retirement he ran a sports outfitting business in Southport before retiring a few years before his death in 1957.

He was appointed a Southport Borough magristrate in 1942 and took a keen interest in all branches of sport. He was a lfie member of Southport & Birkdale Cricket Club and preseident of the Southport and District Table Tennis League.

Lancashire Evening Post – 13th Aug 1919 



Season Date From To Value
1921/1922 BOLTON WANDERERS Southport


Season: 1918/1919 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
07/09/1918 War-Time: League Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 3 - 0 0
21/09/1918 War-Time: League Home EVERTON 0 - 3 0
28/09/1918 War-Time: League Away EVERTON 0 - 4 0
05/10/1918 War-Time: League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 0 0
12/10/1918 War-Time: League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 0 0
07/12/1918 War-Time: League Home PORT VALE 4 - 0 0
14/12/1918 War-Time: League Away MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 0 0
21/12/1918 War-Time: League Home MANCHESTER CITY 2 - 0 0
28/12/1918 War-Time: League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 4 0
11/01/1919 War-Time: League Away LIVERPOOL 0 - 3 0
18/01/1919 War-Time: League Home LIVERPOOL 2 - 1 0
25/01/1919 War-Time: League Home BURNLEY 2 - 1 0
01/02/1919 War-Time: League Away BURNLEY 0 - 4 0
08/02/1919 War-Time: League Home MANCHESTER UNITED 2 - 1 0
15/02/1919 War-Time: League Away MANCHESTER UNITED 3 - 1 0
22/02/1919 War-Time: League Away STOKE CITY 2 - 0 1
01/03/1919 War-Time: League Home STOKE CITY 3 - 5 1
08/03/1919 War-Time: League Away BURY 2 - 0 0
15/03/1919 War-Time: League Home BURY 2 - 1 0
29/03/1919 War-Time: League Home BLACKPOOL 0 - 2 0
12/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section D Home LIVERPOOL 0 - 2 0
18/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section D Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1 0
19/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section D Home EVERTON 4 - 1 0
21/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section D Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3 0
23/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section D Away EVERTON 2 - 1 1

Related News Articles

%d bloggers like this: