Jimmy Fay

Real Name: James Albert Fay
Born: 29/03/1884 (Southport)
Died: 04/03/1957 (Southport)

A professional footballer for over 20 years and aone of the founders of the Player’s Union, of which he was secretary and treasurer from 1929 to 1955.

Born in Southport he was spotted by Oldham Athletic playing local football, spending six years with them before joining Bolton Wanderers for a further ten.

He moved back to his home town club and captained the side when Southport joined the Third division in 1921.

He played in four inter league games at centre half and was once reserve for England.

After retirement he ran a sports outfitting business in Southport before retiring a few years before his death in 1957.

He was appointed a Southport Borough magristrate in 1942 and took a keen interest in all branches of sport. He was a lfie member of Southport & Birkdale Cricket Club and preseident of the Southport and District Table Tennis League.

Lancashire Evening Post – 13th Aug 1919 
Season: 1922/1923 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
30/09/1922 Southport Nelson 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 30/09/1922
01/01/1923 Southport Crewe Alexandra 2 - 0 1 Football League D3N 01/01/1923
06/01/1923 Southport Wrexham 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 06/01/1923
20/01/1923 Southport Darlington 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 20/01/1923
03/03/1923 Grimsby Town Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 03/03/1923
30/03/1923 Southport Barrow 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 30/03/1923
31/03/1923 Southport Walsall 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 31/03/1923
07/04/1923 Walsall Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 07/04/1923
14/04/1923 Southport Halifax Town 1 - 3 0 Football League D3N 14/04/1923
21/04/1923 Halifax Town Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 21/04/1923
28/04/1923 Southport Bradford ( Park Avenue ) 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 28/04/1923


Related News Articles