You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Hugh Donnelly Fisher
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5' 8 1/2
Weight: 10 st. 3 lbs
Born: 09/01/1944 (Pollock, Glasgow)

Hughie FisherHis Football League career began with Blackpool for whom he made 51 + 3 appearances, before joining Southampton at a fee of 3o,000. During his ten years at the Dell he totalled 295 + 5 League games and was twice ever-present as well as gaining an F.A. Cup Winners medal as non-playing substitute in the 1976 final against Manchester United. Joining Southport as player-manager, he occupied the sweeper's role following his transfer just before the deadline. He managed two wins in the remaining is matches he was in charge. He was hampered by lack of funds which precluded his strengthening the side the following season when he took his career total to over 400 appearances. He works in PR for a major brewery in Southampton and still runs an ex-Saints XI, raising large sums for charity.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1976/1977 1500
1977/1978 5100
Total 66 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/04/1978 LeagueA WATFORD 2 - 3
22/04/1978 LeagueH HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
17/04/1978 LeagueH WIMBLEDON 0 - 5
15/04/1978 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
11/04/1978 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
07/04/1978 LeagueH YORK CITY 4 - 1
04/04/1978 LeagueH SWANSEA CITY 0 - 3
01/04/1978 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 2
27/03/1978 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
25/03/1978 LeagueA BARNSLEY 1 - 2
24/03/1978 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
18/03/1978 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
14/03/1978 LeagueH READING 1 - 1
11/03/1978 LeagueH BRENTFORD 1 - 3
07/03/1978 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
04/03/1978 LeagueA SOUTHEND UNITED 2 - 4
28/02/1978 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
25/02/1978 LeagueH BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 0
13/02/1978 Abandoned/Void GamesH FORMBY 2 - 2
04/02/1978 LeagueA NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0 - 1
14/01/1978 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 0
07/01/1978 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 0
02/01/1978 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 0 - 0
31/12/1977 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
27/12/1977 LeagueH BARNSLEY 1 - 1
26/12/1977 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 3
10/12/1977 LeagueH WATFORD 2 - 2
02/12/1977 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 3
28/11/1977 FA Cup / 1RA RUNCORN 0 - 1
26/11/1977 FA Cup / 1H RUNCORN 2 - 2
19/11/1977 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 3 - 3
12/11/1977 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 2
05/11/1977 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 1 - 1
28/10/1977 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2
21/10/1977 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
15/10/1977 LeagueA BRENTFORD 0 - 0
12/10/1977 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 2
07/10/1977 LeagueH SOUTHEND UNITED 0 - 0
04/10/1977 LeagueA SWANSEA CITY 1 - 1
01/10/1977 LeagueA BOURNEMOUTH 1 - 3
27/09/1977 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 2
23/09/1977 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2
20/09/1977 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
17/09/1977 LeagueA READING 1 - 3
14/09/1977 Football League Cup / 2RA HULL CITY 0 - 1
09/09/1977 LeagueH NORTHAMPTON TOWN 3 - 1
03/09/1977 LeagueA WIMBLEDON 2 - 2
31/08/1977 Football League Cup / 2H HULL CITY 2 - 2
27/08/1977 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
20/08/1977 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
16/08/1977 Football League Cup / 12LH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
13/08/1977 Football League Cup / 11LA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
06/08/1977 FriendlyH PORT VALE 1 - 0
14/05/1977 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
07/05/1977 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
03/05/1977 LeagueH COLCHESTER UNITED 1 - 3
29/04/1977 LeagueA SOUTHEND UNITED 2 - 3
22/04/1977 LeagueH BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 0
19/04/1977 LeagueA WATFORD 0 - 2
16/04/1977 LeagueA CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 5
12/04/1977 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 1
09/04/1977 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0
08/04/1977 LeagueH WORKINGTON 1 - 1
02/04/1977 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 1
28/03/1977 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
26/03/1977 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
23/03/1977 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 0
19/03/1977 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 2
Top