You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Forbes
Normal Position: Centre Half
Born: 14/03/1896 (Walker, Newcastle upon Tyne)
Died: 29/03/1939 (Billy Mill, North Shields)



Season Date From To Value
1924/1925 22/01/1925 Southport BOLTON WANDERERS 100



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1924/1925 1802
Total 18 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
06/12/1924 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 0
22/11/1924 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 3 - 1
08/11/1924 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1
05/11/1924 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3H BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 3
25/10/1924 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2
18/10/1924 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 0 - 0
15/10/1924 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BURNLEY 1 - 0
11/10/1924 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
04/10/1924 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 1
01/10/1924 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
27/09/1924 LeagueH WALSALL 1 - 0
20/09/1924 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
16/09/1924 LeagueH ASHINGTON 3 - 0
13/09/1924 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 4 - 0
09/09/1924 LeagueH ROTHERHAM COUNTY 2 - 0
06/09/1924 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 1
02/09/1924 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H ROCHDALE 5 - 3
30/08/1924 LeagueH NELSON 1 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
01/10/1924LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
09/09/1924LeagueH ROTHERHAM COUNTY 2 - 0
Top