SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: James Forbes
Normal Position: Centre Half
Born: 14/03/1896 (Walker, Newcastle upon Tyne)
Died: 29/03/1939 (Billy Mill, North Shields)



Season Date From To Value
1924/1925 22/01/1925 Southport BOLTON WANDERERS 100


Season: 1924/1925 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
30/08/1924 League Home NELSON 1 - 0 0
02/09/1924 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home ROCHDALE 5 - 3 0
06/09/1924 League Away BARROW 0 - 1 0
09/09/1924 League Home ROTHERHAM COUNTY 2 - 0 1
13/09/1924 League Home LINCOLN CITY 4 - 0 0
16/09/1924 League Home ASHINGTON 3 - 0 0
20/09/1924 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0
27/09/1924 League Home WALSALL 1 - 0 0
01/10/1924 League Away HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1 1
04/10/1924 League Home WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 1 0
11/10/1924 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0
15/10/1924 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home BURNLEY 1 - 0 0
18/10/1924 League Away DURHAM CITY 0 - 0 0
25/10/1924 League Home CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2 0
05/11/1924 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3 Home BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 3 0
08/11/1924 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1 0
15/11/1924 Friendly Away MOLD ALEXANDRA 2 - 1 1
22/11/1924 League Home GRIMSBY TOWN 3 - 1 0
06/12/1924 League Home ROCHDALE 0 - 0 0