You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William Allan Forsyth
Normal Position: Full Back
Born: 29/03/1932 (Cardenden, Fifeshire)
Died: 23/02/2004 (Wigan)



Season Date From To Value
1952/1953 17/07/1952 BLACKBURN ROVERS Southport Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1952/1953 1502
1953/1954 1603
1954/1955 801
1955/1956 600
1956/1957 1400
Total 59 0 6


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/04/1957 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1
27/04/1957 LeagueA DERBY COUNTY 0 - 2
17/04/1957 Lancashire Senior Cup / SFA BURNLEY 0 - 1
16/02/1957 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 6
09/02/1957 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 0
02/02/1957 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 9
15/12/1956 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 5
23/10/1956 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RH PRESTON NORTH END 2 - 1
20/10/1956 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
06/10/1956 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 1
29/09/1956 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
22/09/1956 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
18/09/1956 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
15/09/1956 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
21/01/1956 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 3 - 0
02/01/1956 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
31/12/1955 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 0
26/12/1955 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
24/12/1955 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 3 - 1
12/09/1955 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 2
19/03/1955 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
12/03/1955 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
20/09/1954 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 1
18/09/1954 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0
13/09/1954 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
28/08/1954 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 2
24/08/1954 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 2
21/08/1954 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
28/04/1954 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2
27/04/1954 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 3
24/04/1954 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 1
19/04/1954 LeagueH PORT VALE 0 - 0
17/04/1954 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
16/04/1954 LeagueA PORT VALE 0 - 0
10/04/1954 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 0
07/04/1954 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 2
03/04/1954 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1
30/03/1954 Liverpool Senior CupH EVERTON 1 - 2
31/10/1953 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
24/10/1953 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 4
20/10/1953 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A ROCHDALE 2 - 0
10/10/1953 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 4
15/09/1953 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
07/09/1953 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
28/03/1953 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1
14/03/1953 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
07/03/1953 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
06/12/1952 FA Cup / 2A HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 4
29/11/1952 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
22/11/1952 FA Cup / 1H BANGOR CITY 3 - 1
04/10/1952 LeagueH PORT VALE 0 - 0
27/09/1952 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
23/09/1952 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 2
09/09/1952 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 0
06/09/1952 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 3
03/09/1952 LeagueA WORKINGTON 4 - 2
30/08/1952 LeagueH GATESHEAD 3 - 2
25/08/1952 LeagueH WORKINGTON 2 - 0
23/08/1952 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
20/09/1954LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 1
24/04/1954LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 1
30/03/1954Liverpool Senior CupH EVERTON 1 - 2
15/09/1953LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
07/03/1953LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
23/09/1952LeagueH BARROW 3 - 2
Top