You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Gemmell
Normal Position: Defender
Height: 6' 1/2
Weight: 11st 3lbs
Born: 17/11/1911 (Sunderland)
Died: 11/05/1992 (Great Barr, Birmingham)

Jimmy GemmellRobust and dour, this long-kicking defender joined Southport as player- coach after Bury agreed to give him a free transfer. He gave the Shakers grand service after joining them as an i8-year-old. Between 1934 and 1937 he missed only 3 League games. Gemmell was signed by Southport on a 2 year coaching contract but, with so many part-timers and his frequent requirement in the first team, it was not possible for him to undertake much coaching. He gave up League Football at the end of 1946-47 as he would have required a cartilage operation and he obtained an engineering job in Bury. Later he had a spell on Lincoln City's training staff and for 3 years became Coventry City's assistant trainer. He came from a footballing family. His father was a Sunderland forward and his brother-in-law was Billy Simpson, the Aston Villa and Scottish International. During the war he worked on Wellington and Lancaster aero engines in Coventry; he lived in Birmingham from 195o until his death from a heart attack a few months after his 80th birthday.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1945/1946 500
1946/1947 3100
Total 36 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/05/1947 Liverpool Senior CupA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 3
19/04/1947 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 5
12/04/1947 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 2
07/04/1947 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 2
05/04/1947 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
04/04/1947 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
29/03/1947 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 6 - 1
22/03/1947 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
15/03/1947 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
01/03/1947 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1
22/02/1947 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 2
15/02/1947 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 1
01/02/1947 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
25/01/1947 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 3
18/01/1947 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 1
14/01/1947 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 2LH SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
11/01/1947 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0
01/01/1947 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
28/12/1946 LeagueH DARLINGTON 2 - 2
26/12/1946 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 1
07/12/1946 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 0
04/12/1946 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 1LA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
30/11/1946 FA Cup / 1A STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
23/11/1946 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
16/11/1946 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 2
26/10/1946 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 5
15/10/1946 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 2LA BURY 0 - 3
12/10/1946 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
01/10/1946 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1LH BURY 0 - 2
03/09/1946 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
31/08/1946 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 4
03/04/1946 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 0 - 2
24/11/1945 FA Cup / 1A OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 3
17/11/1945 FA Cup / 1H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
19/09/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 2LA MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 5
05/09/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1LH MANCHESTER CITY 3 - 2
Top