You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John William Glover
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 11st 10lbs
Born: 29/03/1896 (Blowick, Southport)
Died: 19/03/1962 (Southport)



Season Date From To Value
1922/1923 12/01/1923 Southport WIGAN BOROUGH 1200


Season: 1921/1922 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
27/08/1921 League Home DURHAM CITY 1 - 1 1
31/08/1921 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section 4, 1 Away WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1 0
03/09/1921 League Away DURHAM CITY 0 - 2 0
10/09/1921 League Home HARTLEPOOL 3 - 0 1
17/09/1921 League Away HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1 0
24/09/1921 League Away ROCHDALE 1 - 0 0
01/10/1921 League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 1 1
08/10/1921 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 1 1
15/10/1921 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2 0
22/10/1921 League Home GRIMSBY TOWN 7 - 1 6
29/10/1921 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 0 0
05/11/1921 League Home WALSALL 3 - 0 1
12/11/1921 League Away WALSALL 1 - 4 0
19/11/1921 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 0 2
03/12/1921 FA Cup / 5Q Home ALTRINCHAM 3 - 0 0
10/12/1921 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1 0
17/12/1921 FA Cup / 6Q Home COVENTRY CITY 1 - 0 1
24/12/1921 League Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 5 - 1 1
26/12/1921 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1 1
27/12/1921 League Away BARROW 1 - 2 0
31/12/1921 League Away WIGAN BOROUGH 2 - 3 2
02/01/1922 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 2
07/01/1922 FA Cup / 1 Away BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 1 0
12/01/1922 FA Cup / 1R Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 0 - 2 0
14/01/1922 League Home WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1 1
28/01/1922 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 2 0
04/02/1922 League Away NELSON 2 - 3 0
11/02/1922 League Home NELSON 0 - 1 0
18/02/1922 League Away CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2 1
25/02/1922 League Home CHESTERFIELD 3 - 0 0
11/03/1922 League Home ASHINGTON 0 - 0 0
18/03/1922 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1 1
25/03/1922 Friendly Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0 1
01/04/1922 League Home DARLINGTON 3 - 1 1
08/04/1922 League Away DARLINGTON 0 - 3 0
14/04/1922 League Home BARROW 1 - 0 1
15/04/1922 League Home LINCOLN CITY 0 - 0 0
17/04/1922 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1 0
18/04/1922 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
22/04/1922 League Away LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3 1
29/04/1922 League Away ASHINGTON 2 - 2 1
Top