You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John William Glover
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 11st 10lbs
Born: 29/03/1896 (Blowick, Southport)
Died: 19/03/1962 (Southport)



Season Date From To Value
1922/1923 12/01/1923 Southport WIGAN BOROUGH 1200


Season: 1920/1921 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
23/10/1920 League Home BLACKPOOL RESERVES 1 - 1 0
30/10/1920 League Home BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0 - 5 0
06/11/1920 League Home BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 3 - 1 0
13/11/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Home NELSON 3 - 1 2
27/11/1920 League Away HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 0 - 2 0
04/12/1920 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 6 - 0 0
11/12/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3 Home LEYLAND 4 - 1 0
13/12/1920 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 4 - 1 0
18/12/1920 League Home BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 1 - 2 0
25/12/1920 League Home EVERTON RESERVES 0 - 5 0
27/12/1920 League Away EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 3 0
01/01/1921 League Away BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 1 - 4 0
08/01/1921 League Home MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 3 0
15/01/1921 Lancashire Junior Cup / SF Away CHORLEY 1 - 4 0
22/01/1921 League Away MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 6 0
29/01/1921 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1 0
05/02/1921 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1 1
12/02/1921 League Home ASTON VILLA RESERVES 2 - 4 2
23/02/1921 League Away ASTON VILLA RESERVES 1 - 6 0
26/02/1921 League Home LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 2 0
05/03/1921 League Away LIVERPOOL RESERVES 2 - 1 1
12/03/1921 League Home PORT VALE RESERVES 2 - 0 1
19/03/1921 League Home PORT VALE RESERVES 4 - 1 2
25/03/1921 League Home NELSON 1 - 0 0
26/03/1921 League Away NELSON 1 - 5 0
28/03/1921 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 4 1
09/04/1921 League Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 4 - 5 2
16/04/1921 League Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 3 - 1 0
23/04/1921 League Away BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 2 1
30/04/1921 League Home BURNLEY RESERVES 1 - 2 1
02/05/1921 League Away PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 4 - 3 0
07/05/1921 League Home PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 2 1
Top