You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John William Glover
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 11st 10lbs
Born: 29/03/1896 (Blowick, Southport)
Died: 19/03/1962 (Southport)



Season Date From To Value
1922/1923 12/01/1923 Southport WIGAN BOROUGH 1200


Season: 1922/1923 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
26/08/1922 League Away DURHAM CITY 1 - 1 0
30/08/1922 Lancashire Senior Cup / Division 4, 1 Home WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 1 1
02/09/1922 League Home DURHAM CITY 1 - 0 0
09/09/1922 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 1
16/09/1922 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0 0
19/09/1922 Lancashire Senior Cup / Division 4, 2 Home BURY 4 - 0 2
23/09/1922 League Away NELSON 0 - 2 0
30/09/1922 League Home NELSON 0 - 1 0
07/10/1922 League Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 0 0
14/10/1922 League Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 1 0
21/10/1922 League Home WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 0 0
28/10/1922 League Away WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 1 0
11/11/1922 League Home LINCOLN CITY 3 - 0 2
18/11/1922 League Home ASHINGTON 1 - 0 1
02/12/1922 FA Cup / 5Q Home WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1 1
06/12/1922 FA Cup / 5QR Away WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3 1
09/12/1922 League Away BARROW 0 - 2 0
23/12/1922 League Away ROCHDALE 2 - 3 1
25/12/1922 League Home ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
26/12/1922 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 0 0
30/12/1922 League Away WREXHAM 1 - 1 1
01/01/1923 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0
06/01/1923 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 0 1
Top