You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Dryburgh Godsell
Normal Position: Left Back
Born: 13/09/1924 (Lassodie, Dunfermline)
Died: 29/03/2014




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1951/1952 500
Total 5 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
19/04/1952 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 0
16/04/1952 Liverpool Senior Cup / RA LIVERPOOL 1 - 4
14/04/1952 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 4
12/04/1952 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
13/03/1952 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A BARROW 1 - 3
Top