SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Robert George Gough
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Born: 20/07/1949 (Ladywood, Birmingham)



Season Date From To Value
1974/1975 12/06/1974 PORT VALE Southport Free
1975/1976 02/01/1976 Southport COLCHESTER UNITED 10000



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1974/1975 41010
1975/1976 2408
Total 65 0 18


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/12/1975 LeagueH HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2
26/12/1975 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1
19/12/1975 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 3
06/12/1975 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 1
29/11/1975 LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2 - 4
22/11/1975 FA Cup / 1A SPENNYMOOR UNITED 1 - 4
15/11/1975 LeagueA NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0 - 1
07/11/1975 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
04/11/1975 LeagueH WATFORD 1 - 2
01/11/1975 LeagueA WORKINGTON 1 - 2
25/10/1975 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 1
20/10/1975 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
18/10/1975 LeagueA BRENTFORD 0 - 1
10/10/1975 LeagueH BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 2
03/10/1975 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
27/09/1975 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 5
24/09/1975 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 2
19/09/1975 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4
13/09/1975 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
10/09/1975 Football League Cup / 2A NEWCASTLE UNITED 0 - 6
05/09/1975 LeagueH SWANSEA CITY 1 - 1
23/08/1975 LeagueH BARNSLEY 0 - 0
20/08/1975 Football League Cup / 11LH STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 1
16/08/1975 LeagueA EXETER CITY 0 - 2
28/04/1975 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
26/04/1975 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
19/04/1975 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 3
11/04/1975 LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2 - 2
08/04/1975 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 0
04/04/1975 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 0
31/03/1975 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1
28/03/1975 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
22/03/1975 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 3
18/03/1975 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
11/03/1975 LeagueA ROCHDALE 3 - 3
08/03/1975 LeagueA SHREWSBURY TOWN 0 - 1
28/02/1975 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 0 - 0
22/02/1975 LeagueA NORTHAMPTON TOWN 1 - 1
14/02/1975 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 0
08/02/1975 LeagueA EXETER CITY 0 - 1
31/01/1975 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
17/01/1975 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 1
10/01/1975 LeagueH SWANSEA CITY 3 - 0
04/01/1975 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 3
28/12/1974 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
26/12/1974 LeagueH WORKINGTON 2 - 2
21/12/1974 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1
13/12/1974 LeagueH READING 2 - 0
06/12/1974 LeagueA SWANSEA CITY 2 - 2
30/11/1974 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
15/11/1974 LeagueH NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0 - 0
09/11/1974 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0
02/11/1974 LeagueH EXETER CITY 3 - 0
25/10/1974 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 1
19/10/1974 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 3
15/10/1974 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 3 - 3
11/10/1974 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 1
04/10/1974 LeagueA CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 1
01/10/1974 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
18/09/1974 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
14/09/1974 LeagueA WORKINGTON 1 - 0
06/09/1974 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 1
24/08/1974 LeagueH BRENTFORD 3 - 0
21/08/1974 Football League Cup / 1H TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
17/08/1974 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/11/1975LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
04/11/1975LeagueH WATFORD 1 - 2
03/10/1975LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
27/09/1975LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 5
20/08/1975Football League Cup / 11LH STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 1
28/03/1975LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
22/03/1975LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 3
18/03/1975LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
14/02/1975LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 0
10/01/1975LeagueH SWANSEA CITY 3 - 0
06/12/1974LeagueA SWANSEA CITY 2 - 2
02/11/1974LeagueH EXETER CITY 3 - 0
15/10/1974LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 3 - 3
24/08/1974LeagueH BRENTFORD 3 - 0