SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Peter Taylor Gowans
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Born: 25/05/1944 (Dundee)
Died: 17/11/2009 (Crewe)



Season Date From To Value
1974/1975 16/07/1974 ROCHDALE Southport Trial
1974/1975 17/10/1974 Southport UNATTACHED End of Trial Period



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1974/1975 310
Total 3 1 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/10/1974 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 3 - 3
28/09/1974 LeagueA READING 1 - 4
20/09/1974 LeagueH BARNSLEY 1 - 0
17/08/1974 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2