SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John Albert Grant
Normal Position: Wing Half
Born: 08/09/1924 (High Spen, Co Durham)
Died: 16/08/1999 (Fazakerley)



Season: 1958/1959 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
24/01/1959 League Home GILLINGHAM 2 - 1 0
31/01/1959 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 2 0
07/02/1959 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1 0
14/02/1959 League Home NORTHAMPTON TOWN 1 - 2 0
21/02/1959 League Away WORKINGTON 0 - 2 0
28/02/1959 League Away DARLINGTON 0 - 4 0
07/03/1959 League Home WALSALL 1 - 1 0
14/03/1959 League Away MILLWALL 1 - 1 0
19/03/1959 Liverpool Senior Cup Home EVERTON 2 - 3 0
21/03/1959 League Home ALDERSHOT 0 - 1 0
27/03/1959 League Home CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1 0
28/03/1959 League Away GATESHEAD 1 - 1 0
30/03/1959 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2 0
04/04/1959 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1 0
11/04/1959 League Away BARROW 0 - 3 0
14/04/1959 League Home COVENTRY CITY 1 - 2 0
18/04/1959 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1 0
20/04/1959 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 2 0
25/04/1959 League Away GILLINGHAM 0 - 2 0
28/04/1959 League Home EXETER CITY 0 - 1 0
30/04/1959 Friendly / Parkinson Benefit Home SELECT XI 1 - 1 1