Bob Grice

Real Name: Robert Grice
Born: 12/04/1907 (Sutton, St Helens)
Died: 05/08/2004 (Oldham)

Bob Grice

As a centre-forward he scored 50 goals in 1931—32 for Peasley Cross inthe Liverpool County Combination but although he had three appearances for New Brighton he went back to Peasley Cross and was later signed by Oldham Athletic, making 26 appearances in their Second Division side in 2 1/2 seasons with the club. At Oldham the former miner was converted to centre-half and developed into a full-back. This tall, powerful performer was Southport’s captain for part of the 1935—36 season when he gained the reputation of being one of the hardest dead-ball kickers to play forthe club. Whilst at Southport he was sent offin a Welsh Cup-tie against Chester together with Sergeant, Chester’s outside-left, and was thus the first Southport player to be sent offin a first team game since 1921. He scouted for Brighton in the mid-1970s and has lived in Royton for many years. At 84 he was the oldest player to attend the 1991 club reunion

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1935/193647(0)47639(0)3928(0)840(0)0047(0)476
Total47(0)47639(0)3928(0)840(0)0047(0)476


Management Stats



Related News Articles