You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Samuel Walker Grimsditch
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 10/08/1920 (Great Lever, Bolton)
Died: 19/06/1996 (Oldham)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1945/1946 000
1946/1947 1200
Total 12 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
01/01/1947 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
15/10/1946 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 2LA BURY 0 - 3
05/10/1946 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3
01/10/1946 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1LH BURY 0 - 2
28/09/1946 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
25/09/1946 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
21/09/1946 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 3
14/09/1946 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 2
10/09/1946 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 4
07/09/1946 LeagueH HULL CITY 3 - 1
03/09/1946 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
31/08/1946 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 4
Top