SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John Raymond Gryba
Normal Position: Half Back
Born: 19/08/1935 (Abercromby, Liverpool)
Died: 23/05/1999 (New Brighton)



Season: 1955/1956 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
18/10/1955 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 4 0
30/03/1956 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1 1
31/03/1956 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0 1
07/04/1956 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1 0
14/04/1956 League Home WORKINGTON 0 - 0 0
18/04/1956 League Away SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 0 0
21/04/1956 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 4 0
23/04/1956 Liverpool Senior Cup Away EVERTON 1 - 3 0
25/04/1956 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 2 0
28/04/1956 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 0 0
30/04/1956 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 4 1
02/05/1956 Friendly / Barratt, Taylor, Minshull Benefit Home COVENTRY CITY 2 - 4 1
04/05/1956 Friendly Away FORMBY 5 - 2 2