Billy 'Salty' Halsall

Real Name: William Halsall
Born: 02/05/1897 (Birkdale, Southport)
Died: 23/01/1968 (Spring Valley, New York, USA)

Season: 1919/1920 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
27/12/1919 Manchester United Reserves Southport 1 - 1 0 Central League 27/12/1919
01/01/1920 Southport Burnley Reserves 3 - 1 0 Central League 01/01/1920
03/01/1920 Liverpool Reserves Southport 5 - 1 0 Central League 03/01/1920
10/01/1920 Southport Bradford City Reserves 1 - 0 0 Central League 10/01/1920
17/01/1920 Chorley Southport 1 - 1 0 Lancashire Junior Cup Semi Final 17/01/1920
20/01/1920 Southport Chorley 2 - 0 0 Lancashire Junior Cup Semi Final Replay 20/01/1920
24/01/1920 Stockport County Reserves Southport 2 - 3 0 Central League 24/01/1920
27/01/1920 Southport Port Vale Reserves 2 - 1 0 Central League 27/01/1920
31/01/1920 Southport Stockport County Reserves 7 - 0 0 Central League 31/01/1920
07/02/1920 Lancaster Town Southport 0 - 1 0 Lancashire Junior Cup Final 07/02/1920
12/02/1920 Preston North End Reserves Southport 4 - 2 0 Central League 12/02/1920
14/02/1920 Bolton Wanderers Reserves Southport 4 - 2 0 Central League 14/02/1920
21/02/1920 Southport Huddersfield Town Reserves 1 - 1 0 Central League 21/02/1920
28/02/1920 Huddersfield Town Reserves Southport 0 - 1 0 Central League 28/02/1920
06/03/1920 Blackpool Reserves Southport 1 - 0 0 Central League 06/03/1920
13/03/1920 Southport Stalybridge Celtic 1 - 2 0 Central League 13/03/1920
20/03/1920 Stalybridge Celtic Southport 3 - 1 0 Central League 20/03/1920
02/04/1920 Southport Everton Reserves 1 - 4 0 Central League 02/04/1920
10/04/1920 Aston Villa Reserves Southport 3 - 0 0 Central League 10/04/1920
13/04/1920 Southport Bolton Wanderers Reserves 0 - 1 0 Central League 13/04/1920
17/04/1920 Southport Northern Nomads 0 - 2 0 Friendly 17/04/1920
24/04/1920 Southport Tranmere Rovers 3 - 3 0 Central League 24/04/1920


Related News Articles