You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Anthony Leslie Harrison
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 6'1
Weight: 13st
Born: 09/01/1954 (Gateshead)

Tony HarrisonThough he stayed on at Ryhope Grammar School until 18, he had already played first-team games for Boldon for two years. He had been working for the Land Registry when spotted by Brian Watson, scouting in the North East for Ray Henderson. Although he joined a struggling side, he immediately made a considerable impression with his clean handling. The following season he attracted the scouts to Haig Avenue but he had the misfortune to fracture his left arm at Aldershot on 2 January and thereafter missed all but the last three games of the season. Signed by Carlisle United he made the worst possible start, breaking his leg at Netherfield in a pre-season friendly in August 1978. The consistent Trevor Swinburne restricted him to only 8 appearances in four seasons at Brunton Park before he returned to his native North East where he played for a number of non-League sides whilst working for Tyne and Wear and later Gateshead Councils. His final appearance at Haig Avenue came on 29 September 1989 when Whitley Bay won a first round F.A. Trophy tie against Southport. In 1994-95 he was assistant manager of Durham City.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1976/1977 01/02/1977 WHITLEY BAY Southport
1977/1978 19/07/1978 Southport CARLISLE UNITED Small Fee


Season: 1976/1977 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
05/02/1977 League Home ALDERSHOT 0 - 1 0
12/02/1977 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1 0
01/03/1977 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 3 0
04/03/1977 League Away NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 3 0
08/03/1977 League Home BRENTFORD 1 - 2 0
11/03/1977 League Home SWANSEA CITY 1 - 3 0
19/03/1977 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 2 0
23/03/1977 League Away TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 0 0
26/03/1977 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0 0
28/03/1977 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 0
02/04/1977 League Away BARNSLEY 0 - 1 0
08/04/1977 League Home WORKINGTON 1 - 1 0
09/04/1977 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0 0
12/04/1977 League Home SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 1 0
16/04/1977 League Away CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 5 0
19/04/1977 League Away WATFORD 0 - 2 0
22/04/1977 League Home BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 0 0
29/04/1977 League Away SOUTHEND UNITED 2 - 3 0
03/05/1977 League Home COLCHESTER UNITED 1 - 3 0
07/05/1977 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2 0
14/05/1977 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1 0
Top