You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Anthony Leslie Harrison
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 6'1
Weight: 13st
Born: 09/01/1954 (Gateshead)

Tony HarrisonThough he stayed on at Ryhope Grammar School until 18, he had already played first-team games for Boldon for two years. He had been working for the Land Registry when spotted by Brian Watson, scouting in the North East for Ray Henderson. Although he joined a struggling side, he immediately made a considerable impression with his clean handling. The following season he attracted the scouts to Haig Avenue but he had the misfortune to fracture his left arm at Aldershot on 2 January and thereafter missed all but the last three games of the season. Signed by Carlisle United he made the worst possible start, breaking his leg at Netherfield in a pre-season friendly in August 1978. The consistent Trevor Swinburne restricted him to only 8 appearances in four seasons at Brunton Park before he returned to his native North East where he played for a number of non-League sides whilst working for Tyne and Wear and later Gateshead Councils. His final appearance at Haig Avenue came on 29 September 1989 when Whitley Bay won a first round F.A. Trophy tie against Southport. In 1994-95 he was assistant manager of Durham City.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1976/1977 01/02/1977 WHITLEY BAY Southport
1977/1978 19/07/1978 Southport CARLISLE UNITED Small Fee


Season: 1977/1978 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
06/08/1977 Friendly Home PORT VALE 1 - 0 0
13/08/1977 Football League Cup / 11L Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
16/08/1977 Football League Cup / 12L Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2 0
20/08/1977 League Home SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1 0
27/08/1977 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 0
31/08/1977 Football League Cup / 2 Home HULL CITY 2 - 2 0
03/09/1977 League Away WIMBLEDON 2 - 2 0
09/09/1977 League Home NORTHAMPTON TOWN 3 - 1 0
14/09/1977 Football League Cup / 2R Away HULL CITY 0 - 1 0
17/09/1977 League Away READING 1 - 3 0
20/09/1977 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2 0
23/09/1977 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2 0
27/09/1977 League Home GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 2 0
01/10/1977 League Away BOURNEMOUTH 1 - 3 0
04/10/1977 League Away SWANSEA CITY 1 - 1 0
07/10/1977 League Home SOUTHEND UNITED 0 - 0 0
12/10/1977 League Away TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 2 0
15/10/1977 League Away BRENTFORD 0 - 0 0
21/10/1977 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2 0
28/10/1977 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2 0
05/11/1977 League Home ALDERSHOT 1 - 1 0
12/11/1977 League Away YORK CITY 1 - 2 0
19/11/1977 League Home NEWPORT COUNTY 3 - 3 0
26/11/1977 FA Cup / 1 Home RUNCORN 2 - 2 0
28/11/1977 FA Cup / 1R Away RUNCORN 0 - 1 0
02/12/1977 League Away HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 3 0
10/12/1977 League Home WATFORD 2 - 2 0
26/12/1977 League Away DARLINGTON 0 - 3 0
27/12/1977 League Home BARNSLEY 1 - 1 0
31/12/1977 League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 1 0
02/01/1978 League Away ALDERSHOT 0 - 0 0
13/02/1978 Abandoned/Void Games Home FORMBY 2 - 2 0
01/03/1978 Liverpool Senior Cup Home FORMBY 0 - 1 0
22/04/1978 League Home HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 0
25/04/1978 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 2 0
29/04/1978 League Away WATFORD 2 - 3 0
Top