SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: David Fairburn Hill
Normal Position: Centre Half
Born: 02/06/1904 (Prestwick)
Died: 12/08/1989 (Bittaford, Ivybridge, Devon)



Season: 1937/1938 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
25/09/1937 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2 0
02/10/1937 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1 0
09/10/1937 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1 0
16/10/1937 League Away PORT VALE 1 - 1 0
19/10/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 1 Home CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1 0
23/10/1937 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 1 0
30/10/1937 League Away BARROW 2 - 1 0
06/11/1937 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 2 0
13/11/1937 League Away HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1 0
20/11/1937 League Home LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1 0
27/11/1937 FA Cup / 1 Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3 0
04/12/1937 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 0 0
18/12/1937 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 2 0
25/12/1937 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 2 0
27/12/1937 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1 0
01/01/1938 League Home DARLINGTON 1 - 1 0
03/01/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 1 R Away CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 2 0
13/01/1938 League Away HULL CITY 1 - 10 0
15/01/1938 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 3 0
22/01/1938 League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 0 0
29/01/1938 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1 0
01/02/1938 Welsh Cup / 6 Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0
05/02/1938 League Home CHESTER (1885) 2 - 2 0
12/02/1938 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 3 0
15/02/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 2 Home HARTLEPOOL 6 - 0 0
19/02/1938 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1 0
26/02/1938 League Home PORT VALE 1 - 0 0
05/03/1938 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 5 0
10/03/1938 Welsh Cup / 7 Away RHYL 2 - 3 0
12/03/1938 League Home BARROW 2 - 0 0
15/03/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 3 Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1 0
19/03/1938 League Away WREXHAM 1 - 4 0
26/03/1938 League Home HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0 0
29/03/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 3 R Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 0 0
02/04/1938 League Away LINCOLN CITY 3 - 1 0
05/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 1 1
05/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 1 1
09/04/1938 League Home HULL CITY 2 - 1 0
12/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 R Home PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 0 0
15/04/1938 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3 0
16/04/1938 League Away NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 2 0
20/04/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / SF Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
23/04/1938 League Home GATESHEAD 0 - 0 0
27/04/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 1 0
30/04/1938 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 2 0
02/05/1938 League Away GATESHEAD 0 - 5 0
04/05/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / F Home BRADFORD CITY 4 - 1 0
07/05/1938 League Away YORK CITY 2 - 1 0
09/05/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 R Home BOLTON WANDERERS 3 - 1 0
11/05/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / SF Home BURNLEY 2 - 1 0
14/05/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / Final Home MANCHESTER UNITED 0 - 1 0

Related News Articles