SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: William Holmes
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Born: 29/10/1926 (Hunslet, Leeds)
Died: 03/12/2020




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1954/1955 39012
1955/1956 23010
Total 62 0 22


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/04/1956 Liverpool Senior CupA EVERTON 1 - 3
24/03/1956 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2
03/03/1956 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
11/02/1956 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
17/12/1955 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
14/12/1955 FA Cup / 2RA GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 3
10/12/1955 FA Cup / 2H GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 0
03/12/1955 LeagueA WORKINGTON 3 - 2
26/11/1955 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1
19/11/1955 FA Cup / 1H ASHTON UNITED 6 - 1
12/11/1955 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 3 - 1
05/11/1955 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
15/10/1955 LeagueH YORK CITY 3 - 3
24/09/1955 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 0
20/09/1955 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 1
17/09/1955 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 3 - 0
10/09/1955 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 0
06/09/1955 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 0
03/09/1955 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 4
31/08/1955 LeagueA DERBY COUNTY 0 - 2
27/08/1955 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 0
23/08/1955 LeagueH DERBY COUNTY 2 - 5
20/08/1955 LeagueA BARROW 2 - 0
25/04/1955 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 1
23/04/1955 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 0
20/04/1955 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 0
16/04/1955 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 0
13/04/1955 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 3 - 2
11/04/1955 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 3
09/04/1955 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 1 - 0
08/04/1955 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 0
02/04/1955 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0
30/03/1955 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
05/03/1955 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
26/02/1955 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 0
19/02/1955 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 4 - 0
12/02/1955 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 1
05/02/1955 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0
01/01/1955 LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 2
18/12/1954 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
04/12/1954 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
27/11/1954 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 0
20/11/1954 FA Cup / 1A BRADFORD PA 0 - 2
13/11/1954 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 2
30/10/1954 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 1
23/10/1954 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 2
19/10/1954 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
16/10/1954 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 0 - 0
09/10/1954 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 2
02/10/1954 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
28/09/1954 LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 2
25/09/1954 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0
20/09/1954 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 1
18/09/1954 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0
13/09/1954 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
11/09/1954 LeagueH BARNSLEY 0 - 2
07/09/1954 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
04/09/1954 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 2
30/08/1954 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 1
28/08/1954 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 2
24/08/1954 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 2
21/08/1954 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
11/02/1956LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
17/12/1955LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
14/12/1955FA Cup / 2RA GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 3
03/12/1955LeagueA WORKINGTON 3 - 2
26/11/1955LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1
12/11/1955LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 3 - 1
23/08/1955LeagueH DERBY COUNTY 2 - 5
20/08/1955LeagueA BARROW 2 - 0
08/04/1955LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 0
27/11/1954LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 0
30/10/1954LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 1
23/10/1954LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 2
28/09/1954LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 2
25/09/1954LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0
18/09/1954LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0
07/09/1954LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
21/08/1954LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1

Related News Articles