Bill Holmes

Real Name: William Holmes
Born: 29/10/1926 (Hunslet, Leeds)
Died: 03/12/2020

Season: 1955/1956 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
20/08/1955 Barrow Southport 0 - 2 1 Football League D3N 20/08/1955
23/08/1955 Southport Derby County 2 - 5 2 Football League D3N 23/08/1955
27/08/1955 Southport Chester 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 27/08/1955
31/08/1955 Derby County Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 31/08/1955
03/09/1955 Carlisle United Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3N 03/09/1955
06/09/1955 Southport Gateshead (1930) 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 06/09/1955
10/09/1955 Southport Grimsby Town 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 10/09/1955
17/09/1955 Bradford ( Park Avenue ) Southport 0 - 3 0 Football League D3N 17/09/1955
20/09/1955 Southport Darlington 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 20/09/1955
24/09/1955 Southport Rochdale 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 24/09/1955
15/10/1955 Southport York City 3 - 3 0 Football League D3N 15/10/1955
05/11/1955 Halifax Town Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 05/11/1955
12/11/1955 Southport Bradford City 3 - 1 2 Football League D3N 12/11/1955
19/11/1955 Southport Ashton United 6 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 19/11/1955
26/11/1955 Southport Oldham Athletic 1 - 1 1 Football League D3N 26/11/1955
03/12/1955 Workington Southport 2 - 3 1 Football League D3N 03/12/1955
10/12/1955 Southport Grimsby Town 0 - 0 0 FA Cup 2 10/12/1955
14/12/1955 Grimsby Town Southport 3 - 2 1 FA Cup 2 Replay 14/12/1955
17/12/1955 Southport Barrow 2 - 1 1 Football League D3N 17/12/1955
11/02/1956 Southport Chesterfield 1 - 0 1 Football League D3N 11/02/1956
03/03/1956 Southport Mansfield Town 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 03/03/1956
24/03/1956 Bradford City Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 24/03/1956
23/04/1956 Everton Southport 3 - 1 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 23/04/1956


Related News Articles