You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Charles Barrie Jepson
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 29/12/1929 (Alfreton, Derbyshire)
Died: 08/12/2001 (Ripley)

Following a period with Chesterfield as an amateur, Barry joined Mansfield Town in March 1954 after establishing an outstanding goalscoring record with Ilkeston Town. Perhaps due to a comparative late start in League football he was to remain a part-time player throughout his career, combining football with various office jobs. Despite a slow start to his professional career, he went on to become � for a short period � a prolific goalscorer, averaging well over a goal every other game.
He made his debut at home to Wrexham, in a 3rd Division North match in April 1954. By the end of the following season he had mustered just 10 appearances at centre-forward and scored just once.
He broke into the eleven on a regular basis in 1955-56 and notched 22 goals in 26 League appearances. He continued to score regularly the next season but was sold to Chester for �1,000 in January 1957. Maintaining a good scoring record at Chester, including five against York City, he stayed at Sealand Road until November 1959 when he joined Southport. He stayed until the end of the season before embarking on a career with a number of clubs in the Midland League.




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1959/1960 2407
Total 24 0 7


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/04/1960 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
19/04/1960 LeagueA NORTHAMPTON TOWN 2 - 2
16/04/1960 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 3
09/04/1960 LeagueH WALSALL 1 - 4
02/04/1960 LeagueA NOTTS COUNTY 1 - 4
26/03/1960 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
19/03/1960 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0
16/03/1960 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 5
12/03/1960 LeagueH WATFORD 1 - 1
05/03/1960 LeagueA EXETER CITY 1 - 1
27/02/1960 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0
20/02/1960 LeagueA CRYSTAL PALACE 2 - 2
13/02/1960 LeagueH GILLINGHAM 1 - 1
06/02/1960 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 3
23/01/1960 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 0 - 4
16/01/1960 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 5
09/01/1960 LeagueH NOTTS COUNTY 1 - 2
02/01/1960 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 0
28/12/1959 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 1 - 1
26/12/1959 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 3
19/12/1959 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
12/12/1959 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 3 - 1
05/12/1959 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
01/12/1959 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RRH BLACKBURN ROVERS 0 - 4
28/11/1959 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
21/11/1959 LeagueA WALSALL 0 - 8

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
16/04/1960LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 3
02/04/1960LeagueA NOTTS COUNTY 1 - 4
16/03/1960LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 5
27/02/1960LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0
06/02/1960LeagueA BARROW 1 - 3
12/12/1959LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 3 - 1
Top