You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William David Jones
Normal Position: Right Half
Born: 04/04/1905 (Haford, Swansea)
Died: 09/11/1946 (Morriston, Swansea)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1929/1930 4501
Total 45 0 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/05/1930 LeagueA BARROW 2 - 0
26/04/1930 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
21/04/1930 LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 1
19/04/1930 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 0
18/04/1930 LeagueH WREXHAM 5 - 3
05/04/1930 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 3
29/03/1930 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 3 - 6
22/03/1930 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 4 - 0
15/03/1930 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
08/03/1930 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
01/03/1930 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2
26/02/1930 Liverpool Senior CupA EVERTON 2 - 5
22/02/1930 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
15/02/1930 LeagueA PORT VALE 0 - 1
08/02/1930 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
01/02/1930 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
25/01/1930 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 0
18/01/1930 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 5
11/01/1930 LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 2
04/01/1930 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
01/01/1930 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 2
28/12/1929 LeagueH NELSON 0 - 0
26/12/1929 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
25/12/1929 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
21/12/1929 LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 0
07/12/1929 LeagueH SOUTH SHIELDS 2 - 1
04/12/1929 FA Cup / 1RA CHESTERFIELD 2 - 3
30/11/1929 FA Cup / 1H CHESTERFIELD 0 - 0
23/11/1929 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 7 - 1
16/11/1929 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
09/11/1929 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 4
02/11/1929 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
26/10/1929 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 5 - 1
21/10/1929 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 RA MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 7
19/10/1929 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3
12/10/1929 LeagueH PORT VALE 1 - 2
05/10/1929 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 1
28/09/1929 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2
24/09/1929 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER CITY 3 - 3
21/09/1929 LeagueA YORK CITY 4 - 0
14/09/1929 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 3
12/09/1929 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 4
07/09/1929 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
03/09/1929 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 3
31/08/1929 LeagueA NELSON 2 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/03/1930LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
Top