You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: David Oswald Edwards Jones
Normal Position: Inside Left
Born: 15/07/1909 (Ruabon)
Died: 31/01/2002 (Chirk, North Wales)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1938/1939 802
Total 8 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
18/03/1939 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
11/03/1939 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
18/02/1939 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0
04/02/1939 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2
28/01/1939 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
25/01/1939 Welsh Cup / 5A WREXHAM 0 - 9
21/01/1939 LeagueH DARLINGTON 4 - 1
31/12/1938 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
04/02/1939LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2
21/01/1939LeagueH DARLINGTON 4 - 1
Top