Alan Kershaw

Real Name: Alan Derrick Kershaw
Born: 23/04/1954 (Southport)
Died: 15/06/2023 (Southport)

Alan Kershaw

Southport gave this local (crossens) lad his chance in League football after he had joined Preston North End straight from school. A big, strong defender, he had the misfortune to be sent off at Reading just three weeks after making his League debut; having already been somewhat harshly booked for hesitating over a throw-in, the referee subsequently had no option but to dismiss him when he committed his first foul of the match. His progress at Haig Avenue was impeded by a pre-season injury which left him with damaged ligaments. After a six-week trial at Brighton he played for Dundee United for a season before emigrating to Australia in January 1977. He also played in Sweden before returning to Southport.

On retiring from the professional game he settled in Southport and became a male nurse at Greaves Hall Hospital whilst turning out for Fleetwood Hesketh in the Liverpool County Combination.

He worked for the Professional Footballers’ Association at Preston North End on their community programme in 1989-90 and is later was employed by the Blackpool gazette on their north west business magazine compiling features. He has also been an assistant manager and reserve manager at Morecambe and had a spell as manager of Hesketh Bank.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1974/197520(5)25019(5)2401(0)101(0)1021(5)260
Total20(5)25019(5)2401(0)101(0)1021(5)260

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1974/1975 27/06/1974 Preston North End First Team Southport First Team
1974/1975 01/06/1975 Southport First Team No Club First Team Free Transfer


Management Stats



Related News Articles