SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Alfred Laycock
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 29/09/1895 (Low Moor, Bradford)
Died: 02/06/1964 (Wisbey, Bradford)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1925/1926 1000
Total 10 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/04/1926 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
10/04/1926 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 7
06/04/1926 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 1 - 6
03/04/1926 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 5
02/04/1926 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
27/03/1926 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 6 - 1
20/03/1926 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 3
18/03/1926 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 3
13/03/1926 LeagueH WALSALL 1 - 1
11/11/1925 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A MANCHESTER UNITED 0 - 9