You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John George Leyfield
Normal Position: Wing Half
Born: 05/08/1923 (Handbridge, Chester)
Died: 21/12/2014 (Guildford)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1950/1951 2700
Total 27 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/05/1951 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
10/04/1951 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 1
07/04/1951 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
04/04/1951 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
31/03/1951 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 1
26/03/1951 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 0
24/03/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1
23/03/1951 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 2
17/03/1951 LeagueA SHREWSBURY TOWN 5 - 1
10/03/1951 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1
03/03/1951 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 1
24/02/1951 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2
17/02/1951 LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 1
03/02/1951 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 4
30/01/1951 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
27/01/1951 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 0
20/01/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 4
16/01/1951 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 3
13/01/1951 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 4
26/12/1950 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
25/12/1950 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 2
23/12/1950 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
16/12/1950 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 3
23/09/1950 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 4
16/09/1950 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 2
12/09/1950 LeagueH BARROW 4 - 1
09/09/1950 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
Top