SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John McArthur Lindsay
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 11/12/1921 (Flemington, Cambuslang)
Died: 11/02/2006 (Carlisle)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1950/1951 1405
1951/1952 44017
Total 58 0 22


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
22/04/1952 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 2
16/04/1952 Liverpool Senior Cup / RA LIVERPOOL 1 - 4
14/04/1952 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 4
12/04/1952 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
15/03/1952 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2
13/03/1952 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A BARROW 1 - 3
08/03/1952 LeagueH WREXHAM 2 - 1
01/03/1952 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 4
23/02/1952 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
16/02/1952 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 2
09/02/1952 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 5 - 1
02/02/1952 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
26/01/1952 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 5
19/01/1952 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
16/01/1952 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3
05/01/1952 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
01/01/1952 FA Cup / 2 2RN READING 0 - 2
29/12/1951 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 3
25/12/1951 LeagueH WORKINGTON 4 - 2
22/12/1951 LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 0
18/12/1951 FA Cup / 2RH READING 1 - 1
15/12/1951 FA Cup / 2A READING 1 - 1
08/12/1951 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1
01/12/1951 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 0
27/11/1951 FA Cup / 1RH BANGOR CITY 3 - 0
24/11/1951 FA Cup / 1A BANGOR CITY 2 - 2
17/11/1951 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 4
10/11/1951 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 2
03/11/1951 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 2 - 2
27/10/1951 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 4 - 1
20/10/1951 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 3
09/10/1951 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
06/10/1951 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 0
29/09/1951 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
22/09/1951 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
15/09/1951 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1
11/09/1951 LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 1
08/09/1951 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
03/09/1951 LeagueA YORK CITY 2 - 0
01/09/1951 LeagueH GATESHEAD 0 - 2
28/08/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1
25/08/1951 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 1
22/08/1951 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
18/08/1951 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 0
05/05/1951 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
30/04/1951 LeagueA GATESHEAD 3 - 1
23/04/1951 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 0 - 1
21/04/1951 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 0
17/04/1951 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
14/04/1951 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1
10/04/1951 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 1
07/04/1951 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
04/04/1951 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
31/03/1951 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 1
26/03/1951 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 0
24/03/1951 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1
23/03/1951 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 2
17/03/1951 LeagueA SHREWSBURY TOWN 5 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
16/02/1952LeagueH BARROW 2 - 2
09/02/1952LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 5 - 1
26/01/1952LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 5
19/01/1952LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
16/01/1952LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3
05/01/1952LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
25/12/1951LeagueH WORKINGTON 4 - 2
15/12/1951FA Cup / 2A READING 1 - 1
08/12/1951LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1
10/11/1951LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 2
03/11/1951LeagueA BRADFORD PA 2 - 2
09/10/1951Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
22/09/1951LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
30/04/1951LeagueA GATESHEAD 3 - 1
07/04/1951LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
23/03/1951LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 2
17/03/1951LeagueA SHREWSBURY TOWN 5 - 1