You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John McArthur Lindsay
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 11/12/1921 (Flemington, Cambuslang)
Died: 11/02/2006 (Carlisle)



Season: 1951/1952 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
18/08/1951 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 0 0
22/08/1951 League Away BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2 0
25/08/1951 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 1 0
28/08/1951 League Home BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1 0
01/09/1951 League Home GATESHEAD 0 - 2 0
03/09/1951 League Away YORK CITY 2 - 0 0
08/09/1951 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1 0
11/09/1951 League Home YORK CITY 2 - 1 0
15/09/1951 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1 0
22/09/1951 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 1
29/09/1951 League Away SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1 0
06/10/1951 League Away BARROW 0 - 0 0
09/10/1951 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1 1
20/10/1951 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 3 0
27/10/1951 League Home CHESTERFIELD 4 - 1 0
03/11/1951 League Away BRADFORD PA 2 - 2 1
10/11/1951 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 2 2
17/11/1951 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 4 0
24/11/1951 FA Cup / 1 Away BANGOR CITY 2 - 2 0
27/11/1951 FA Cup / 1R Home BANGOR CITY 3 - 0 0
01/12/1951 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 0 0
08/12/1951 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1 1
15/12/1951 FA Cup / 2 Away READING 1 - 1 1
18/12/1951 FA Cup / 2R Home READING 1 - 1 0
22/12/1951 League Home DARLINGTON 3 - 0 0
25/12/1951 League Home WORKINGTON 4 - 2 1
29/12/1951 League Away GATESHEAD 0 - 3 0
01/01/1952 FA Cup / 2 2R Away READING 0 - 2 0
05/01/1952 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1 1
16/01/1952 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 3 1
19/01/1952 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3 1
26/01/1952 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 5 1
02/02/1952 League Home HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0 0
09/02/1952 League Home SCUNTHORPE UNITED 5 - 1 4
16/02/1952 League Home BARROW 2 - 2 1
23/02/1952 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2 0
01/03/1952 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 4 0
08/03/1952 League Home WREXHAM 2 - 1 0
13/03/1952 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Away BARROW 1 - 3 0
15/03/1952 League Away CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2 0
12/04/1952 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
14/04/1952 League Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 4 0
16/04/1952 Liverpool Senior Cup / R Away LIVERPOOL 1 - 4 0
22/04/1952 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 2 0
Top