Jack Little

Real Name: John Little
Born: 18/09/1904 (Dunston-on-Tyne)
Died: 05/07/1988 (Southport)

Season: 1939/1940 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
23/12/1939 Bolton Wanderers Southport 2 - 1 0 War-Time: League 23/12/1939
25/12/1939 Southport New Brighton 2 - 0 0 Friendly 25/12/1939
26/12/1939 Southport South Liverpool 2 - 1 0 Welsh Cup 4 26/12/1939
01/01/1940 Southport Everton 2 - 2 0 Friendly 01/01/1940
06/01/1940 Preston North End Southport 2 - 1 0 War-Time: League 06/01/1940
20/01/1940 Burnley Southport 7 - 3 0 War-Time: League 20/01/1940
10/02/1940 Southport Oldham Athletic 0 - 0 0 War-Time: League 10/02/1940
24/02/1940 Rochdale Southport 1 - 2 0 War-Time: League 24/02/1940
02/03/1940 Liverpool Southport 5 - 1 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 02/03/1940
09/03/1940 Southport Blackburn Rovers 4 - 1 0 War-Time: League 09/03/1940
16/03/1940 Blackpool Southport 3 - 1 0 War-Time: League 16/03/1940
22/03/1940 Southport Carlisle United 4 - 0 0 War-Time: League 22/03/1940
23/03/1940 Southport Barrow 3 - 3 0 War-Time: League 23/03/1940
25/03/1940 New Brighton Southport 1 - 0 0 Welsh Cup 6 25/03/1940
30/03/1940 Bury Southport 4 - 0 0 War-Time: League 30/03/1940
06/04/1940 Accrington Stanley (1891) Southport 1 - 1 0 War-Time: League 06/04/1940
13/04/1940 Oldham Athletic Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League War Cup 13/04/1940
16/04/1940 Southport Oldham Athletic 1 - 0 0 Football League War Cup 16/04/1940
20/04/1940 Blackpool Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League War Cup 1 20/04/1940
27/04/1940 Southport Blackpool 2 - 4 0 Football League War Cup 1 27/04/1940
04/05/1940 Southport South Liverpool 0 - 0 0 Friendly 04/05/1940
11/05/1940 New Brighton Southport 2 - 2 0 Friendly 11/05/1940
25/05/1940 Southport Burnley 1 - 1 0 War-Time: League 25/05/1940


Related News Articles