SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Norman William McLean Lloyd
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 06/09/1949 (Torrance, Stirlingshire)



Season Date From To Value
1971/1972 16/07/1971 PRESTON NORTH END Southport
1973/1974 01/05/1974 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer


Season: 1971/1972 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
31/07/1971 Friendly Home BLACKPOOL 2 - 0 0
03/09/1971 League Away COLCHESTER UNITED 0 - 1 0
08/09/1971 Football League Cup / 2 Home STOKE CITY 1 - 2 0
10/09/1971 League Home NEWPORT COUNTY 4 - 2 1
18/09/1971 League Away BARROW 2 - 0 0
20/09/1971 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF 1L Home TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 1 0
29/09/1971 League Away ALDERSHOT 1 - 1 0
01/10/1971 League Away SOUTHEND UNITED 1 - 2 0
11/10/1971 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF 2L Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1 0
18/10/1971 League Home CHESTER (1885) 4 - 3 2
23/10/1971 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0 0
30/10/1971 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 0 0
02/11/1971 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home EVERTON 1 - 0 0
06/11/1971 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2 0
12/11/1971 League Home LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1 0
20/11/1971 FA Cup / 1 Home WORKINGTON 1 - 3 0
11/12/1971 League Away BRENTFORD 0 - 1 0
14/12/1971 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 R Home BURNLEY 1 - 2 0
18/12/1971 League Home COLCHESTER UNITED 3 - 0 0
27/12/1971 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1 0
01/01/1972 League Home BARROW 1 - 0 1
08/01/1972 League Away CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 0 0
15/01/1972 League Home SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1 0
22/01/1972 League Home ALDERSHOT 0 - 0 0
05/02/1972 League Home BURY 0 - 1 0
26/02/1972 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 2 0
04/03/1972 League Away LINCOLN CITY 1 - 2 0
15/04/1972 League Home PETERBOROUGH UNITED 2 - 4 0
19/04/1972 League Away READING 1 - 1 0
22/04/1972 League Away DARLINGTON 0 - 0 0
25/04/1972 League Away NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0 - 0 0
28/04/1972 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0 0
04/05/1972 League Home READING 5 - 2 2