SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Norman William McLean Lloyd
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 06/09/1949 (Torrance, Stirlingshire)



Season Date From To Value
1971/1972 16/07/1971 PRESTON NORTH END Southport
1973/1974 01/05/1974 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer


Season: 1972/1973 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
12/08/1972 League Home EXETER CITY 1 - 0 0
16/08/1972 Football League Cup / 1 Home WALSALL 4 - 1 0
19/08/1972 League Away PETERBOROUGH UNITED 1 - 0 0
26/08/1972 League Home DARLINGTON 2 - 1 0
02/09/1972 League Away ALDERSHOT 2 - 2 0
06/09/1972 Football League Cup / 2 Away NOTTS COUNTY 2 - 3 0
09/09/1972 League Home BARNSLEY 1 - 0 0
11/09/1972 League Home BRADFORD CITY 3 - 1 0
15/09/1972 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2 0
20/09/1972 League Home COLCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0 0
22/09/1972 League Home HEREFORD UNITED 2 - 0 0
26/09/1972 League Away CHESTER (1885) 0 - 0 0
13/10/1972 League Home CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 1 0
21/10/1972 League Away READING 1 - 1 0
24/10/1972 League Away NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 3 0
27/10/1972 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 1 1
03/11/1972 League Home CHESTER (1885) 3 - 2 0
10/11/1972 League Away COLCHESTER UNITED 1 - 3 0
18/11/1972 FA Cup / 1 Away PORT VALE 1 - 2 0
24/11/1972 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2 0
01/12/1972 League Home WORKINGTON 2 - 1 0
15/12/1972 League Away NORTHAMPTON TOWN 1 - 0 0
18/12/1972 Friendly Home SELECT XI 2 - 1 1
22/12/1972 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0
26/12/1972 League Away HEREFORD UNITED 2 - 2 1
30/12/1972 League Home PETERBOROUGH UNITED 2 - 1 1
06/01/1973 League Away DARLINGTON 7 - 0 0
20/01/1973 League Home ALDERSHOT 3 - 1 0
27/01/1973 League Away BARNSLEY 1 - 0 0
30/01/1973 League Home NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 2 0
03/02/1973 League Away BURY 1 - 0 0
09/02/1973 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 2 1
17/02/1973 League Away EXETER CITY 1 - 0 0
23/02/1973 League Home NORTHAMPTON TOWN 1 - 2 0
02/03/1973 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 1 0
06/03/1973 League Home GILLINGHAM 0 - 0 0
10/03/1973 League Away CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2 - 2 0
16/03/1973 League Home READING 4 - 1 1
21/03/1973 League Away LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3 0
24/03/1973 League Away TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 2 0
30/03/1973 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0 0
07/04/1973 League Away WORKINGTON 0 - 2 0
14/04/1973 League Home LINCOLN CITY 1 - 0 0
18/04/1973 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0
21/04/1973 League Away GILLINGHAM 0 - 2 0
23/04/1973 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 0
28/04/1973 League Away BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0 0
02/05/1973 Liverpool Senior Cup Home TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0