Albert Lord

Real Name: Albert Ernest Lord
Born: 10/09/1944 (Farnworth, Bolton)

Albert Lord

He represented Lancashire Grammar Schools and the Lancashire FA Youth teams, joining Bolton Wanderers’ staff as a 15-year old amateur before later turning professional. In 6 1/2 years the consistency of Eddie Hopkinson and Alex Smith kept him mainly in the A-Team.

He joined Southport when Brian Reeves had cartilage trouble and played through to the end of the 1965-66 season missing only the game against Chester through tonsillitis. He was retained for the following season but could only break into the first team for one Lancashire senior Cup tie. He did however play in 29 combination games.

Managerial disagreements ended his associations with Southport and Runcorn and in 1969 he started at teacher training college and signed on for Halifax town, with whom he had a three-month trial two years earlier.

His career ended after he dislocated his collarbone when playing for Nelson at Blackpool mechanics in the opening game of the 1975-76 season.

Having previously taught in Bolton he worked for many years as a teacher in Unsworth High School, Bury.

He is cousin of Arthur Bernard.

Albert has for many years been secretary of the Bolton Wanderers Former Players Association

 

Career: Bolton Wanderers, amr 31 Oct 1959, pro Jan 1963; Southport, 11 Mar 1966; Runcorn, cd 1967; Halifax Town, 14 Aug-10 Nov 1968; Horwich RMI, 1968-69; Halifax Town, 9 Feb-18 Apr 1970; Clitheroe, Oct 1970; Morecambe, Nov 1970 to May 1972; Little Lever, Aug 1973; Nelson, Apr 1974 to Aug 1975

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1965/196616(0)16016(0)1600(0)000(0)0016(0)160
1966/19671(0)100(0)001(0)100(0)001(0)10
Total17(0)17016(0)1601(0)100(0)0017(0)170

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1966/1967 01/06/1967 Southport First Team No Club First Team Free Transfer


Management Stats