You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: David Edward Lyon
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Born: 21/11/1948 (Oldham)
Died: 30/12/2019 (Oldham)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1976/1977 1131
Total 11 3 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
11/03/1977 LeagueH SWANSEA CITY 1 - 3
08/03/1977 LeagueH BRENTFORD 1 - 2
04/03/1977 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
01/03/1977 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 3
20/11/1976 FA Cup / 1H PORT VALE 1 - 2
13/11/1976 LeagueA BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 5
02/11/1976 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
30/10/1976 LeagueA EXETER CITY 1 - 3
26/10/1976 LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 0
22/10/1976 LeagueH BARNSLEY 1 - 0
15/10/1976 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
08/10/1976 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 0
02/10/1976 LeagueA SWANSEA CITY 1 - 2
25/09/1976 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
22/10/1976LeagueH BARNSLEY 1 - 0
Top