SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Jack Marriott
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 16/07/1915 (Hollins End, Sheffield)
Died: 22/04/1989 (Intake, Sheffield)



Season Date From To Value
1947/1948 24/07/1947 DONCASTER ROVERS Southport 2250



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1947/1948 400
1948/1949 2307
Total 27 0 7


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/05/1949 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
30/04/1949 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
26/04/1949 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 3
23/04/1949 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1
16/04/1949 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1
15/04/1949 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2
09/04/1949 LeagueH HULL CITY 0 - 0
02/04/1949 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1
26/03/1949 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
19/03/1949 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
26/02/1949 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
19/02/1949 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
12/02/1949 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 2
05/02/1949 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 3
29/01/1949 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 2 - 4
22/01/1949 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 2
15/01/1949 LeagueH GATESHEAD 0 - 3
08/01/1949 FA Cup / 3A DERBY COUNTY 1 - 4
01/01/1949 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 4
27/12/1948 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
25/12/1948 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 0
18/12/1948 FA Cup / 2RA YORK CITY 2 - 0
11/12/1948 FA Cup / 2H YORK CITY 2 - 2
31/01/1948 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 0
01/01/1948 LeagueA DARLINGTON 3 - 1
26/12/1947 LeagueA HULL CITY 0 - 1
25/12/1947 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/03/1949LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
05/02/1949LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 3
29/01/1949LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 2 - 4
08/01/1949FA Cup / 3A DERBY COUNTY 1 - 4
01/01/1949LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 4
18/12/1948FA Cup / 2RA YORK CITY 2 - 0