SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Richard Marshall
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 23/11/1945 (Burbage)
Died: 15/03/1992 (Los Angeles, USA)



Season Date From To Value
1965/1966 20/07/1965 LEICESTER CITY Southport
1966/1967 01/06/1967 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1965/1966 3426
1966/1967 501
Total 39 2 7


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/03/1967 Lancashire Senior Cup / SFA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
04/02/1967 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
21/01/1967 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 1
24/08/1966 Football League Cup / 1H WORKINGTON 0 - 1
20/08/1966 LeagueA PORT VALE 1 - 2
13/05/1966 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 4
10/05/1966 LeagueH COLCHESTER UNITED 0 - 1
07/05/1966 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
25/04/1966 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 3 - 3
25/03/1966 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
05/03/1966 FA Cup / 5A HULL CITY 0 - 2
28/02/1966 LeagueH WREXHAM 2 - 2
19/02/1966 LeagueH NOTTS COUNTY 1 - 0
12/02/1966 FA Cup / 4H CARDIFF CITY 2 - 0
05/02/1966 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
29/01/1966 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 4 - 1
25/01/1966 FA Cup / 3RA IPSWICH TOWN 3 - 2
22/01/1966 FA Cup / 3H IPSWICH TOWN 0 - 0
14/01/1966 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 0
08/01/1966 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 4 - 0
01/01/1966 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 2
28/12/1965 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 2
27/12/1965 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 3 - 2
17/12/1965 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
13/12/1965 FA Cup / 2RA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
11/12/1965 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1
04/12/1965 FA Cup / 2H STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 3
27/11/1965 LeagueA PORT VALE 1 - 4
22/11/1965 LeagueH ROCHDALE 4 - 0
25/10/1965 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BLACKPOOL 1 - 3
08/10/1965 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
05/10/1965 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 3
02/10/1965 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
25/09/1965 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 0 - 3
22/09/1965 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 1
17/09/1965 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
13/09/1965 LeagueA BARROW 3 - 3
11/09/1965 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 3
04/09/1965 LeagueA NOTTS COUNTY 2 - 1
01/09/1965 Football League Cup / 1A CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
28/08/1965 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/01/1967LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 1
07/05/1966LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
08/01/1966LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 4 - 0
17/12/1965LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
22/11/1965LeagueH ROCHDALE 4 - 0
17/09/1965LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1

Related News Articles