SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John Marshall
Normal Position: Centre Half
Born: 31/07/1895 (Southport)
Died: 04/10/1968 (Southport)



Season Date From To Value
1919/1920 21/02/1920 Southport PRESTON NORTH END



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1919/1920 2200
1925/1926 1601
Total 38 0 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/01/1926 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 1
19/12/1925 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 3
12/12/1925 FA Cup / 2A DURHAM CITY 3 - 0
21/11/1925 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
14/11/1925 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 2 - 3
11/11/1925 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A MANCHESTER UNITED 0 - 9
03/11/1925 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
31/10/1925 LeagueA WALSALL 2 - 2
28/10/1925 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
24/10/1925 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
17/10/1925 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 3
10/10/1925 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
03/10/1925 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 1
19/09/1925 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 0
15/09/1925 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
12/09/1925 LeagueA NELSON 3 - 3
12/02/1920 LeagueA PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 4
07/02/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / FA LANCASTER TOWN 1 - 0
31/01/1920 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 7 - 0
27/01/1920 LeagueH PORT VALE RESERVES 2 - 1
24/01/1920 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 3 - 2
17/01/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / SFA CHORLEY 1 - 1
10/01/1920 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 1 - 0
01/01/1920 LeagueH BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 1
27/12/1919 LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 1
26/12/1919 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 1 - 2
25/12/1919 LeagueH LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 2
20/12/1919 LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 6 - 2
13/12/1919 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3H NELSON 4 - 0
06/12/1919 LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 4
04/12/1919 FA Cup / 4QRA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 0 - 2
03/12/1919 FA Cup / 4QA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
29/11/1919 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2H PRESCOT 4 - 1
01/11/1919 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
11/10/1919 LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1 - 2
04/10/1919 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 3
27/09/1919 LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 3 - 0
20/09/1919 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/10/1925LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1