You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Marshall
Normal Position: Left Back
Height: 5'10
Weight: 11st 7lbs
Born: 04/07/1899 (Blowick, Southport)
Died: 18/03/1967 (Southport)



Season Date From To Value
1921/1922 BLOWICK WORKING LADS Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1921/1922 900
1922/1923 1200
1923/1924 1001
1924/1925 200
1925/1926 500
Total 38 0 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
01/05/1926 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 4
24/04/1926 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1
25/01/1926 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 3
02/01/1926 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 1
14/11/1925 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 2 - 3
05/11/1924 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3H BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 3
01/11/1924 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 5
03/05/1924 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 2
29/04/1924 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
26/04/1924 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
21/04/1924 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
19/04/1924 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 0
18/04/1924 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
05/04/1924 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 3 - 0
29/03/1924 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
23/02/1924 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 0
02/02/1924 LeagueH ASHINGTON 2 - 0
27/01/1923 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 2
20/01/1923 LeagueH DARLINGTON 2 - 1
06/01/1923 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 0
01/01/1923 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
26/12/1922 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 0
06/12/1922 FA Cup / 5QRA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3
02/12/1922 FA Cup / 5QH WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
25/11/1922 LeagueA ASHINGTON 1 - 1
14/10/1922 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 1
07/10/1922 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 0
30/09/1922 LeagueH NELSON 0 - 1
23/09/1922 LeagueA NELSON 0 - 2
29/04/1922 LeagueA ASHINGTON 2 - 2
28/01/1922 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 2
21/01/1922 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 2
14/01/1922 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
02/01/1922 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
27/12/1921 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
26/11/1921 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
24/09/1921 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 0
10/09/1921 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
19/04/1924LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 0
Top