SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John Martin
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 04/12/1946 (Ashington)
Died: 16/11/2013 (Tenerife)

The left winger signed from Workington in August 1974 making 54 Football League appearance plus 9 substitute appearances scoring 7 goals.

Johnny\'s clubs included Aston Villa, Colchester United, Chelmsford, Workington, Torquay and Wigan Athletic.

In all he made over 300 Football League appearances and was Workington\'s player of the year three seasons running scoring 32 goals in five years.



Season Date From To Value
1974/1975 21/08/1974 WORKINGTON Southport 5000
1975/1976 26/04/1976 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer


Season: 1974/1975 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
24/08/1974 League Home BRENTFORD 3 - 0 0
31/08/1974 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 0
02/09/1974 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 1 1
06/09/1974 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 1 0
14/09/1974 League Away WORKINGTON 1 - 0 0
18/09/1974 League Away LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1 0
20/09/1974 League Home BARNSLEY 1 - 0 0
25/09/1974 League Home SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 2 0
01/10/1974 League Home DARLINGTON 1 - 0 0
04/10/1974 League Away CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 1 0
11/10/1974 League Home CHESTER (1885) 2 - 1 0
15/10/1974 League Away SCUNTHORPE UNITED 3 - 3 0
25/10/1974 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 1 1
02/11/1974 League Home EXETER CITY 3 - 0 0
09/11/1974 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0 0
15/11/1974 League Home NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0 - 0 0
23/11/1974 FA Cup / 1 Away BURY 2 - 4 0
30/11/1974 League Home NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 3 0
26/12/1974 League Home WORKINGTON 2 - 2 0
28/12/1974 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1 0
10/01/1975 League Home SWANSEA CITY 3 - 0 0
08/02/1975 League Away EXETER CITY 0 - 1 0
14/02/1975 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 0 0
22/02/1975 League Away NORTHAMPTON TOWN 1 - 1 0
28/02/1975 League Home HARTLEPOOL 0 - 0 0
08/03/1975 League Away SHREWSBURY TOWN 0 - 1 0
11/03/1975 League Away ROCHDALE 3 - 3 0
22/03/1975 League Away TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 3 0
28/03/1975 League Home BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2 0
31/03/1975 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1 1
04/04/1975 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 0 0
13/04/1975 Friendly Home PAST PLAYERS XI 4 - 4 0
19/04/1975 League Away CHESTER (1885) 0 - 3 0
26/04/1975 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0 0
28/04/1975 League Home LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2 0

Related News Articles