SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John Martin
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 04/12/1946 (Ashington)
Died: 16/11/2013 (Tenerife)

The left winger signed from Workington in August 1974 making 54 Football League appearance plus 9 substitute appearances scoring 7 goals.

Johnny\'s clubs included Aston Villa, Colchester United, Chelmsford, Workington, Torquay and Wigan Athletic.

In all he made over 300 Football League appearances and was Workington\'s player of the year three seasons running scoring 32 goals in five years.



Season Date From To Value
1974/1975 21/08/1974 WORKINGTON Southport 5000
1975/1976 26/04/1976 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer


Season: 1975/1976 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
20/08/1975 Football League Cup / 11L Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 1 0
05/09/1975 League Home SWANSEA CITY 1 - 1 0
13/09/1975 League Away NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 2 0
19/09/1975 League Home HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4 2
24/09/1975 League Home LINCOLN CITY 1 - 2 0
27/09/1975 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 5 0
03/10/1975 League Home BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2 0
10/10/1975 League Home BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 2 0
18/10/1975 League Away BRENTFORD 0 - 1 0
20/10/1975 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0
25/10/1975 League Home ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
01/11/1975 League Away WORKINGTON 1 - 2 0
04/11/1975 League Home WATFORD 1 - 2 0
07/11/1975 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2 0
15/11/1975 League Away NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0 - 1 0
22/11/1975 FA Cup / 1 Away SPENNYMOOR UNITED 1 - 4 0
29/11/1975 League Home CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2 - 4 1
06/12/1975 League Away SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 1 0
19/12/1975 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 3 0
26/12/1975 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1 0
27/12/1975 League Home HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2 0
03/01/1976 League Away DARLINGTON 0 - 2 0
10/01/1976 League Home READING 1 - 2 1
17/01/1976 League Away HARTLEPOOL 0 - 0 0
24/01/1976 League Home NEWPORT COUNTY 3 - 0 0
31/01/1976 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 0 0
07/02/1976 League Away WATFORD 0 - 2 0
13/02/1976 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 4 0
25/02/1976 League Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 6 0
28/02/1976 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 2 0
05/03/1976 League Home WORKINGTON 2 - 1 0
17/04/1976 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0 0

Related News Articles