You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Roydon Stuart McCarthy
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 17/01/1945 (Barugh Green, Barnsley)



Season Date From To Value
1969/1970 17/06/1969 BARROW Southport Small Fee
1969/1970 13/05/1970 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1969/1970 3614
Total 36 1 4


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/04/1970 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0
03/04/1970 LeagueH FULHAM 0 - 2
01/04/1970 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 5
28/03/1970 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 1
27/03/1970 LeagueH BARNSLEY 0 - 1
21/03/1970 LeagueA BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 0 - 1
17/03/1970 LeagueH ORIENT 1 - 0
14/03/1970 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 0
10/03/1970 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 2
03/03/1970 LeagueH BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 2 - 0
28/02/1970 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 4 - 2
21/02/1970 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 1
14/02/1970 LeagueA BRISTOL ROVERS 0 - 2
06/02/1970 LeagueH BURY 4 - 0
17/01/1970 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 2
06/12/1969 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1
29/11/1969 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
22/11/1969 LeagueH READING 6 - 2
15/11/1969 FA Cup / 1A LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2
08/11/1969 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 1
01/11/1969 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 0
25/10/1969 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 3
18/10/1969 LeagueA BARNSLEY 1 - 1
11/10/1969 LeagueA BURY 3 - 4
08/10/1969 LeagueH WALSALL 0 - 1
04/10/1969 LeagueH BOURNEMOUTH 3 - 0
01/10/1969 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 4 - 2
27/09/1969 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 1
25/09/1969 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A WIGAN ATHLETIC 1 - 2
20/09/1969 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
16/09/1969 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 0 - 3
13/09/1969 LeagueA SHREWSBURY TOWN 2 - 1
06/09/1969 LeagueH PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 0 - 0
03/09/1969 Football League Cup / 2H MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 3
30/08/1969 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1
27/08/1969 LeagueA FULHAM 2 - 3
23/08/1969 LeagueH BARROW 1 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/03/1970LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 1
17/03/1970LeagueH ORIENT 1 - 0
21/02/1970LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 1
04/10/1969LeagueH BOURNEMOUTH 3 - 0
Top