SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Roydon Stuart McCarthy
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 17/01/1945 (Barugh Green, Barnsley)



Season Date From To Value
1969/1970 17/06/1969 BARROW Southport Small Fee
1969/1970 13/05/1970 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer


Season: 1969/1970 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
23/08/1969 League Home BARROW 1 - 0 0
27/08/1969 League Away FULHAM 2 - 3 0
30/08/1969 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1 0
03/09/1969 Football League Cup / 2 Home MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 3 0
06/09/1969 League Home PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 0 - 0 0
13/09/1969 League Away SHREWSBURY TOWN 2 - 1 0
16/09/1969 League Home LUTON TOWN 0 - 3 0
20/09/1969 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1 0
25/09/1969 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away WIGAN ATHLETIC 1 - 2 0
27/09/1969 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 1 0
01/10/1969 League Away GILLINGHAM 4 - 2 0
04/10/1969 League Home BOURNEMOUTH 3 - 0 1
08/10/1969 League Home WALSALL 0 - 1 0
11/10/1969 League Away BURY 3 - 4 0
18/10/1969 League Away BARNSLEY 1 - 1 0
25/10/1969 League Home ROCHDALE 0 - 3 0
01/11/1969 League Away TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 0 0
08/11/1969 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 1 0
15/11/1969 FA Cup / 1 Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2 0
22/11/1969 League Home READING 6 - 2 0
29/11/1969 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
06/12/1969 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1 0
17/01/1970 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 2 0
28/01/1970 Northern Floodlit Challenge Cup Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 4 1
06/02/1970 League Home BURY 4 - 0 0
14/02/1970 League Away BRISTOL ROVERS 0 - 2 0
21/02/1970 League Away ROCHDALE 1 - 1 1
28/02/1970 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 4 - 2 0
03/03/1970 League Home BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 2 - 0 0
10/03/1970 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 2 0
14/03/1970 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 0 0
17/03/1970 League Home ORIENT 1 - 0 1
21/03/1970 League Away BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 0 - 1 0
27/03/1970 League Home BARNSLEY 0 - 1 0
28/03/1970 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 1 1
01/04/1970 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 5 0
03/04/1970 League Home FULHAM 0 - 2 0
10/04/1970 Northern Floodlit Challenge Cup Away WREXHAM 1 - 1 0
24/04/1970 League Home BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0 0